The Ships

Hundreds of vessels served in the U.S. Navy during the American Civil War. This list provides their names, arranged alphabetically.

SHIP’S NAME
A. Houghton
Abeona
Acacia
Adela
Adirondack
Admiral
Adolph Hugel
Agamenticus
Agawam
Alabama
Albatross
Albemarle 
Alert
Alexandria
Alfred Robb
Alpha
Althea
Amanda
Amaranthus
America
Anacostia
Anemone
Annie
Antona
Arethusa
Argosy
Aries
Arizona
Arkansas
Arletta
Aroostook
Arthur
Ascutney
Aster
Atlanta
Augusta
Augusta Dinsmore
Avenger
Azalea
Bainbridge
Baltimore
Banshee
Baron de Kalb
Bat
Bazely
Beauregard
Belle
Ben Morgan
Benton
Berberry
Bermuda
Bienville
Bignonia
Black Hawk
Bloomer
Bohio
Boxer
Brandywine
Braziliera
Brilliant
Britannia
Brooklyn
Buckthorn
C. P. Williams
Cactus
Cairo
Calhoun
Calypso
Camanche
Cambridge
Camelia
Canadaigua
Canonicus
Carnation
Caroline
Carondelet
Carrabasset
Casco
Catalpa
Catawba
Catskill
Cayuga
Ceres
Champion
Charles Phelps
Charlotte
Chatham
Chenango
Cherokee
Chickasaw
Chicopee
Chillicothe
Chimo
Chippewa
Choctaw
Chocura
Cimmaron
Cincinnati
Circassian
Clara Dolsen
Clematis
Clifton
Clinton
Clover
Clyde
Coeur de Lion
Cohassett
Collier
Colorado
Colossus
Columbia
Columbine
Commodore
Commodore Barney
Commodore Hull
Commodore Jones
Commodore McDonough
Commodore Morris
Commodore Perry
Commodore Read
Conemaugh
Conestoga
Congress
Connecticut
Constellation
Constitution
Cornubia
Corypheus
Courier
Covington
Cowslip
Cricket
Crusader
Cumberland
Curlew
Currituck
Cyane
Dacotah
Daffodil
Dahlia
Dai Ching
Daisy
Dale
Dan Smith
Dana
Dandelion
Dawn
Daylight
De Soto
Delaware
Delta
Dictator
Don
Donegal
Dragon
Duchess
Dumbarton
E. B. Hale
Eastport
Elfin
Elk
Ella
Emma
Emma Henry
Eolus
Epsilon
Essex
Estrella
Ethan Allen
Eugenie
Eureka
Eutaw
Exchange
Fahkee
Fairplay
Fairy
Falmouth
Farallones
Fawn
Fearnot
Fern
Fernandina
Fitch
Flag
Flambeau
Florida
Forest Rose
Fort Donelson
Fort Gaines
Fort Henry
Fort Hindman
Fort Jackson
Fort Morgan
Fox
Fredonia
Frolic
Fuchsia
G. W. Blunt
G.L. Brockenborough
Galatea
Galena
Gamage
Gazelle
Gem of the Sea
Gemsbok
General Bragg
General Burnside
General Grant
General Lyon
General Pillow
General Sherman
General Sterling Price
General Thomas
Genessee
George Mangham
George W. Rodgers
Geranium
Gertrude
Gettysburg
Gladiolus
Glance
Glasgow
Glaucus
Glide
Governor Buckingham
Grampus
Grand Gulf
Granite
Granite City
Great Western
Grosbeak
Guard
Hallie Jackson
Harcourt
Harriet Lane
Hartford
Harvest Moon
Hastings
Hatteras
Heliotrope
Hendrick Hudson
Henry Andrew
Henry Brinker
Henry Janes
Hetzel
Hibiscus
Hollyhock
Home
Honduras
Honeysuckle
Hope
Horace Beals
Hornet
Housatonic
Howell Cobb
Howquah
Hoyt
Hunchback
Huntress
Huntsville
Huron
Hyacinth
Hydrangea
Ibex
Ida
Independence
Indianola
Ino
Iosco
Iris
Iron Age
Iroquois
Isaac Smith
Island Belle
Isonomia
Itasca
Iuka
Ivy
J. C. Kuhn
J. N. Seymour
Jacob Bell
James Adger
James L. Davis
James S. Chambers
Jamestown
Jeannette
John Adams
John Griffith
John L. Lockwood
John P. Jackson
Jonquil
Judge Torrence
Juliet
Juniata
Juniper
Kanawha
Kansas
Katahdin
Kate
Kearsarge
Kennebec
Kensington
Kenwood
Keokuk
Key West
Keystone State 
Kickapoo
Kineo
King Philip
Kingfisher
Kittatinny
Laburnum
Lackawanna
Lady Sterling
Lafayette
Lancaster
Larkspur
Laurel
Lavender
Lehigh
Lenapee
Leslie
Lexington
Lilac
Lillian
Linden
Little Ada
Little Rebel
Lodona
Louisiana
Louisville
Macedonian
Mackinaw
Madgie
Magnolia
Mahaska
Mahopac
Malvern
Manayunk
Manhattan
Manitou
Maratanza
Marblehead
Maria A. Wood
Maria J. Carlton
Marigold
Marion
Marmora
Martin
Mary Sanford
Mary T.
Massachusetts
Massasoit
Mattabesett
Matthew Vassar
Maumee
Memphis
Memphis Hospital Pinkney
Mendota
Mercedita
Mercury
Merrimac
Metacomet
Meteor
Miami
Miantonomoh
Michigan
Midnight
Mignonette
Milwaukee
Mingoe
Minnesota
Mississippi
Mist
Mistletoe
Mobile
Moccasin
Mohawk
Mohican
Mohongo
Monadnock
Monitor
Monongahela
Montauk
Montgomery
Monticello
Moose
Morgan
Morning Light
Morse
Mound City
Mount Vernon
Mount Washington
Muscoota
Myrtle
Mystic
Nacum
Nahant
Naiad
Nansemond
Nantucket
Narcissus
Narragansett
Nashville
National Guard
Naubuc
Naumkeag
Neosho
Neptune
Nereus
New Berne
New Era
New Hampshire
New Ironsides
New London
New National
Niagara
Nightingale
Niphon
Nipsic
Nita
Norfolk Packet
Norwich
Nyack
Nyanza
Nymph
O. H. Lee
O. M. Pettit
Octorara
Oleander
Oneida
Oneota
Onondaga
Onward
Oriole
Orvetta
Osage
Osceola
Ossipee
Otsego
Ottawa
Ouachita
Owasco
Ozark
Pampero
Pansy
Para
Passaic
Patapsco
Patroon
Paul Jones
Paw Paw
Pawnee
Pawtuxet
Pembina
Penguin
Penobscot
Pensacola
Peosta
Pequot
Peri
Periwinkle
Perry
Peterhoff
Petrel
Philadelphia
Philippi
Phlox
Picket Boat No. 3
Picket Boat No. 4
Picket Boat No. 5
Picket Boat No. 6
Pink
Pinola
Pittsburgh
Pocahontas
Pontiac
Pontoosuc
Poppy
Port Royal
Portsmouth
Potomac
Potomac Flotilla
Potomska
Powhatan
Prairie Bird
Preble
Primrose
Princess Royal
Proteus
Pursuit
Quaker City
Queen
Queen City
R. B. Forbes
R. R. Cuyler
Racer
Rachel Seaman
Rattler
Red Rover
Reindeer
Release
Reliance
Relief
Rescue
Resolute
Restless
Rhode Island
Richmond
Roanoke
Rodolph
Roebuck
Roman
Romeo
Rosalie
Rose 
Sabine
Sachem
Saco
Sacramento
Saffron
Sagamore
Saginaw
Sam Houston
Samson
Samuel Rotan
San Jacinto
Sangamon
Santee
Santiago De Cuba
Sarah Bruen
Saranac
Saratoga
Sassacus
Satellite
Saugus
Savannah
Sciota
Sea Bird
Sea Foam
Sebago
Selma
Seminole
Seneca
Shamokin
Shamrock
Shawmut
Shawnee
Shawsheen
Shenandoah
Shepherd Knapp
Shockokon
Sidney C. Jones
Signal
Silver Cloud
Silver Lake
Siren
Somerset
Sonoma
Sophronia
South Carolina
Southfield
Sovereign
Spirea
Sportsman
Springfield
Spuyten Duyvil
Squando
St. Clair
St. Lawrence
St. Louis
St. Mary’s
Stars and Stripes
State of Georgia
Stepping Stones
Stettin
Stockdale
Stonewall
Sumpter
Suncook
Sunflower
Supply
Susquehanna
Suwanee
Swatara
Sweet Briar
Sybil
T. A. Ward
Tacony
Tahoma
Tallahatchie
Tallapoosa
Tawah
Teazer (Teaser)
Tecumseh
Tempest
Tennessee
Tensas
Thistle
Thomas Freeborn
Ticonderoga
Tioga
Tonawanda
Trefoil
Tristram Shandy
Tritonia
Tulip
Tuscarora
Tuscumbria
Two Sisters
Tyler
Unadilla
Uncas
Underwriter
Undine
Union
Unit
Valley City
Valparaiso
Vandalia
Vanderbilt
Varuna
Verbena
Vermont
Vicksburg
Victoria
Victory
Vincennes
Vindicator
Violet
Virginia
Vixen
Volunteer
W. H. Brown
Wabash
Wachusett
Wamsutta
Wanderer
Wando
Wasp
Watch
Water Witch
Wateree
Waxsaw
Weehawken
Western World
Westfield
Wheeler No. 1
Whitehead
Wilderness
William Bacon
William Badger
William G. Anderson
William G. Putnam (General Putnam)
Winnebago
Winnipeg
Winona
Winooski
Wissahickon
Wyalusing
Wyandank
Wyandotte
Wyoming
Yankee
Yantic
Young America
Young Rover
Yucca
Zeta
Zouave
List of named Muster Rolls of U.S. vessels during the Civil War (After NARA and Old Weather)